ABC Members and their project teams gathered on May 10 to celebrate the ABC Excellence in Construction & Safety Awards at Meydenbauer Center in Bellevue. Spirits were high as each team went up on stage to receive their award. Rafn Company's HomeStreet Bank Corporate Offices project was selected as the Eagle of Excellence winner. Synergy Construction’s Twin Lakes Landing project was selected as the second place, Pyramid Award winner. Congratulations to all the project teams, as well as the STEP Award and Safety Alliance participants. Thanks to HUB International Northwest for being our presenting sponsor. View more photos!

Rafn Company: Eagle of Excellence Winner












Synergy Construction, Inc.: Pyramid Award Winner












EIC AWARD WINNERS

Eagle of Excellence | Tenant Improvement/Renovation: $4 - $10 Million
HomeStreet Bank Corporate Offices
Rafn Company

Pyramid Award |Other Construction: $10 - $25 Million
Twin Lakes Landing 
Synergy Construction Inc.

Commercial Construction: $10 - $25 Million
Lillehammer Apartments - Mixed-Use
Redhawk Group

Commercial Construction: $5 - $10 Million
Raceway Heated Storage
Donovan Brothers, Inc.

Commercial Construction: Less Than $5 Million
HomeStreet Bank Tacoma
Rafn Company

Healthcare: Less Than $10 Million
Seattle Recovery Place
Donovan Brothers, Inc.

Multi-Family Construction: $25 - $100 Million
The Eddy at Green Lake Village
Rafn Company

Mechanical: Industrial - Less Than $5 Million
Project Frosty Design/Build
Air Systems Engineering, Inc.

Specialty Construction: Commercial - Less Than $5 Million
G2 Exterior
SKIS Painting

MERIT AWARDS

Industrial: $5 Million - $15 Million
Commencement Bay Corrugated
Donovan Brothers, Inc.

Infrastructure: Up to $100 Million 

Burien Cold Storage - Sitework & MSE Wall
Donovan Brothers, Inc.

Institutional: Less Than $5 Million

New Life Church Kent
Donovan Brothers, Inc.

Tenant Improvement/Renovation: Less Than $4 Million
Moorea Seal
Donovan Brothers, Inc.

Tenant Improvement/Renovation: $4 - $10 Million

Westend Interior and Exterior Renovations
Synergy Construction Inc.

STEP AWARDS

Diamond Level: 

Centennial Contractors Enterprises, Inc.
Cornell Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
Ellsworth Builders, Inc.
LEAD Staffing
Mike Werlech Construction, Inc.
Southgate Electric, Inc.
STARCON International, Inc.

Platinum Level:

Arcadia Drilling, Inc. Joostens Roofing, Inc.  Pro-Staff Mechanical, Inc.
Avara Construction Kemly Electric, Inc. Saybr Contractors, Inc.
Comfort Systems USA Northwest Leewens Corporation Sea-Tac Electric, Inc.
Commercial Construction Specialty    Marpac Construction, LLC Synergy Construction, Inc.
Donovan Brothers, Inc. Pacific Concrete Construction, Inc.     The Robson Co., Inc.
HHJ Inc. Pacific One Construction, Inc. Trades Labor Corporation
HyTech Roofing, Inc. Pattison General Contractor Traffic Control Services
Johnson Exteriors, Inc. Preferred Electric, Inc. Westmark Construction, Inc.

Gold Level: 

Abacus Electric Co., LLC  C & C Logging, LLC Glacier Environmental Services, Inc.  Pacific Window Systems, Inc.
Adept Mechanical Services, Inc.        Davis Schueller, Inc.  Grady Excavating, Inc.  Pivetta Brothers Construction, Inc. 
Air Systems Engineering, Inc. Deacon Construction, LLC In Store Services, Inc.  Professional Staff NW
AM Exteriors, LLC Dick Howard & Sons Electric, Inc.              JE Cumming Corp. Stuth Co., Inc.
Balancing Service Co. DKS, Inc. John Michael Hall Corp.  SEACON, LLC
Benjamin Asphalt, Inc.
Evergreen Concrete Cutting, Inc. Lakeridge Plumbing & Mechanical, Inc.  T-Bar Construction, Inc. 
Blue Mountain Mechanical, Inc.    Evergreen Regrigeration Mastercraft Electric, Inc.
Tony Lind Paving, LLC
Bravo Roofing, Inc. General Storefronts, Inc.  Northstar CG, LP Western Specialty Contractors
    Woodinville Water District

Silver Level: 

Advanced Government Services Bender Custom Construction Central Washington Refrigeration Crystal Soda Blast, LLC
Ahearn Electric, Inc. Boone Electric Construction CHG Building Systems, Inc. D&D Construction Corp.
Allied Construction Associates, Inc. Bowen Construction, Inc. Christensen Inc. General Contractor Davis Door Service, Inc.
Allied Steel Fabricators, Inc. Bratton Masonry, Inc. Claffey's Corporation Dochnahl Construction, Inc.
All-Ways Air Control, Inc. Bulldog Plumbing & Design, LLC Clearview Mechanical, Inc. Dovetail General Contractors, LLC
Amsberry's Painting, Inc. Casa Bonita Home Care, Inc. Compass General Construction DP Incorporated
Artistic Drywall Textures, Inc. Cascade Fence & Deck Corstone Contractors, LLC Eco Electric
Atlas Paving Company Cascade Integration, Inc.  Creative Contracting and Investments Elite Commercial Contracting, Inc.
  CE&C, Inc.     

Silver Level Continued...

Entek Corporation Grayhawk Construction Co., Inc. Kenco Construction, Inc.  Marine Vacuum Service, Inc.
Evergreen Refrigeration Haggard Electrical Contractors Knight Fire Protection, Inc. Mariner Construction, LLC
Exterior Finishes, Inc. High Country Contractors & Developers     KrekowJennings, Inc. McBride Construction Resources, Inc.
Exterior Metals, Inc. Innovative Electric, Inc. Krisco Aquatech Pools & Spas     McClintock & Turk, Inc.
Farwest Tenant Improvements Inc.     J.C. Richards Construction Co., Inc.  Lander Electric Co., Inc. McCown Crafted, Inc.
G&W Commercial Interiors Jtech Lockhart | Suver, LLC Mechanical & Control Services, Inc.
Global Construction Solutions, Inc. Kaleidoscope Landscape, Inc. Lumenal Lighting Med-Tox Northwest
Global Metal Works & Erectors, Inc. Keithly Electric Co. Macro-Z-Technology Mehrer Drywall, Inc.

Silver Level Continued...

Modern Builders, Inc. Pacific Crest Construction  Rafn Company  Schultz Miller, Inc.
Modular Electric, Inc. Pacific Northwest Masonry and Design, LLC     Rainbow Federal, Inc. Sea-Aire, Inc.
MRJ Constructors Patriot Roofing Raymark Plumbing & Sewer SKIS Painting, Inc.
Neeley Construction Company Performance Mechanical Group RC Painting & Sons, Inc. SME Inc. of Seattle
Newton Building & Development, LLC     Precision Door Service Redhawk Group  Smokey Point Electric
Northshore Paving, Inc. Prime Cut Construction, LLC Regency NW Construction, Inc. Sound Drywall, Inc.
Olympian Precast, Inc. Puget Sound Mobile Wash, Inc. S&S Concrete Construction, Inc.     Specialized Landscaping, Inc.
Pacific Air Control, Inc. Queen Anne Painting SCF General Contractors, LLC Spectrum Construction Services

Silver Level Continued...

Sprinx Fire Protection, Inc. Trig Electric Service, Inc. Village Framers Corp. 
SSI Construction Tri-Nar, Inc.  Vinnie & Sons Plumbing, LLC
Stephens Electric Company, Inc.     United Systems Mechanical, LLC Vital Mechanical Services
Sunrise Plumbing, LLC Unity Electric, LP VP Peri Painting Company
Superior Stucco Services, Inc. Universal Land Construction Co.  Waeco Construction, LLC
TCL Partners V&R Roofing Washington Commercial Painters, Inc. 
Thermatech Northwest, Inc.  V.S.A Construction, LLC Western Washington Construction, Ltd. 
Town & Country Fence, Inc.  Vanwell Masonry West Coast Electrical Services

Bronze Level: 

GM Elite Construction, Inc.
Mattila Painting, Inc.
Safari Electric
Sound Glass Sales, Inc.

Participant: 
Tandem Electric, Inc.



SAFETY ALLIANCE MEMBER

High Country Contractors and Developers