ABC members and their project teams gathered on May 4th to celebrate the ABC Excellence in Construction & Safety Awards at the Renton Pavilion Event Center. Spirits were high as each team went up on stage to receive their award. Rafn Company's AMLI Wallingford Apartments project was selected as the Eagle of Excellence winner. Congratulations to all the project teams, as well as the STEP Award and Safety Alliance participants. Thanks to HUB International Northwest for being our presenting sponsor! View the photos here! 

EIC Award Winners

Eagle of Excellence • Mixed-Use Construction
AMLI Wallingford Apartments 
Rafn Company

Commercial Construction (Over $10 Million)
Redhawk Group
Northgate Hampton Inn & Suites

Commercial Construction ($1 Million to $5 Million)
Donovan Brothers, Inc. 
Poulsbo Retail

Commercial Construction (Under $1 Million)
Synergy Construction, Inc. 
Choux  Choux Bakery TI

Community & Public Service
Synergy Construction, Inc. 
Sebastian Place Veterans Housing 

Healthcare
Donovan Brothers, Inc. 
Franciscan Medical TI

Tenant Improvement/Renovation
Rafn Company
Seattle University Connolly Complex Title IX

Multifamily Construction 
Synergy Construction, Inc. 
N23 Micro Apartments 

Institutional Construction
Donovan Brothers, Inc. 
Open Air Structure 

Historic Preservation/Restoration
SKIS Painting, Inc. 
Washington Hall 

Electrical & Communications 
SME Inc.of Seattle
Living Computer Museum 

Mechanical Construction
Air Systems Engineering, Inc. 
Tacoma Medical VAV RTU Replacement 

Specialty Contracting: Exterior
SKIS Painting
Washington State Department of Ecology Headquarters

STEP Awards

Diamond Level: 

  • Centennial Contractors Enterprises, Inc.
  • Ellsworth Builders, Inc.
  • Express Construction Co., Inc.
  • Nova Group, Inc

Platinum Level:

  • DKS, Inc.
  • Hamer Electric, Inc.
  • Keithly Electric Co.
  • Marpac Construction, LLC
  • Med-Tox Northwest
  • Pacific Crest Construction
  • Rafn Company
  • System Mechanical and Safety Solutions
  • Tri-Nar, Inc.

Gold Level: 

  • AM Exteriors, LLC
  • Atlas Paving Co.
  • Balancing Service Co.
  • Bender Custom Construction
  • Benjamin Asphalt, Inc.
  • Blue Mountain Mechanical, Inc.
  • Boone Electric Construction
  • C & C Logging, LLC
  • Christensen, Inc.
  • Commercial Construction Specialty, Inc.
  • Cornell Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
  • Davis Schueller, Inc.
  • Deacon Corp. of Washington
  • Entek Corporation
  • General Storefronts, Inc.
  • JE Cumming Corp.
  • John Michael Hall Corp.
  • LEAD Staffing
  • Macro-Z-Technology
  • Mastercraft Electric, Inc.
  • Mike Werlech Construction, Inc.
  • NW Construction General Contracting Inc.
  • NW Utility Services, LLC
  • Pacific One Construction, Inc.
  • Pacific Window Systems, Inc.
  • Pattison General Contractor
  • Pivetta Brothers Construction, Inc.
  • Pro-Staff Mechanical, Inc.
  • S.M.E., Inc. of Seattle
  • SCF General Contractors LLC
  • SEA CON, LLC
  • Sound Drywall, Inc.
  • Southgate Electric, Inc.
  • Specialized Landscaping, Inc.
  • SSI Construction
  • T-Bar Construction, Inc.
  • TEAM Construction, LLC
  • Traffic Control Services
  • V&R Sheet Metal
  • VanWell Masonry Inc.
  • Woodinville Water District
Silver Level: 

  • Abacus Electric Co. LLC
  • Advanced Government Services, Inc.
  • Ahearn Electric, Inc.
  • Air Systems Engineering, Inc.
  • Allied Construction Associates, Inc.
  • Allied Steel Fabricators, Inc.
  • All-Ways Air Control, Inc.
  • Amsberry's Painting, Inc.
  • Artistic Drywall Textures, Inc.
  • Bowen Construction
  • BPCI
  • Bratton Masonry
  • Bravo Roofing Inc.
  • Casa Bonita Home Care Inc.
  • Cascade Integration Inc.
  • CE&C, Inc.
  • Central Washington Refrigeration
  • CHG Building Systems, Inc.
  • Clearview Mechanical, Inc.
  • Corstone Contractors LLC
  • Creative Contracting and Investments
  • Crystal Soda Blast, LLC
  • D&D Construction Corp.
  • Davis Door Service, Inc.
  • Dick Howard & Sons Electric, Inc.
  • Dochnahl Construction, Inc.
  • Donovan Brothers, Inc.
  • Dovetail General Contractors LLC
  • DP Incorporated
  • Elite Commercial Contracting, Inc.
  • Evergreen Concrete Cutting, Inc.
  • Evergreen Refrigeration
  • Exterior Metals, Inc.
  • Farwest Tenant Improvements Inc.
  • G&W Commercial Flooring, Inc.
  • Glacier Environmental Services, Inc.
  • Global Construction Solutions, Inc.
  • Global Metal Works & Erectors, LLC
  • Grady Excavating Inc.
  • Grand Entrances, Inc.
  • Grayhawk Construction Co., Inc.
  • Haggard Electrical Contractors
  • Hallmark Construction LLC
  • Heiberg, Inc.
  • High Country Contractors & Developers
Silver Level (Continued): 

  • HyTech Roofing, Inc.
  • In Store Services, Inc.
  • Innovative Electric, Inc.
  • JC Richards Construction Co.
  • Joostens Roofing Inc.
  • Kemly Electric, Inc.
  • Kenco Construction, Inc.
  • Knight Fire Protection, Inc.
  • KrekowJennings Inc.
  • Lakeridge Plumbing & Mechanical, Inc.
  • Lander Electric Co., Inc.
  • Landmark Construction Services Unlimited, LLC
  • LEC Contractors, LLC
  • Lumenal Lighting
  • Marine Vacuum Service, Inc.
  • Mariner Construction LLC
  • McBride Construction Resources, Inc.
  • McClintock & Turk, Inc.
  • McCown Crafted, Inc.
  • Mechanical & Control Services, Inc.
  • Modern Builders, Inc.
  • Modular Electric, Inc.
  • MRJ Constructors
  • Neeley Construction & Cabinet Co.
  • Newton Building & Development, LLC
  • Northstar CG, LP
  • Olympian Precast, Inc.
  • Pacific Air Control, Inc.
  • Pacific Concrete Construction, Inc.
  • Pacific Northwest Masonry and Design LLC
  • Performance Mechanical Group
  • Precision Door Service
  • Queen Anne Painting
  • Rainbow Federal, Inc.
  • Raymark Plumbing & Sewer
  • RC Painting & Sons, Inc.
  • Redhawk Group
  • Regency NW Construction, Inc.
  • S&S Concrete Construction, Inc.
  • Safari Electric LLC
  • Saybr Contractors, Inc.
  • Sea-Aire, Inc.
  • Sea-Tac Electric, Inc.
  • SKIS Painting, Inc.
  • Sound Glass Sales, Inc.
  • Sprinx Fire Protection, Inc.

Silver Level (Continued): 

  • Stephens Electric Company, Inc.
  • Stuth Co., Inc.
  • Sunrise Plumbing, LLC
  • Superior Stucco Services, Inc.
  • TCL Partners
  • Thermatech Northwest, Inc.
  • Tony Lind Paving LLC
  • Town & Country Fence, Inc.
  • Trade-Marx Signs & Display Corp.
  • Trades Labor Corporation
  • Trig Electric Service, Inc.
  • United Systems Mechanical, LLC
  • Unity Electric , LP
  • Universal Land Construction Co.
  • V.S.A. Construction LLC
  • Village Framers Corp.
  • Vinnie & Sons Plumbing
  • Vital Mechanical Service
  • Washington Commercial Painters, Inc.
  • West Coast Electrical Services
  • Westmark Construction, Inc.
  • Wrecking Ball Demolition
Bronze Level: 

  • Cascade Fence and Deck
  • Kitsap Plumbers Group, Inc.
  • VP Peri Painting Company

Safety Alliance Members

  • Burke Electric
  • Centennial Contractors Enterprises, Inc.
  • CHG Building Systems, Inc. 
  • Deacon 
  • Dovetail General Contractors
  • Express Construction Co., Inc.
  • Goodbye Graffiti
  • Nova Group, Inc. 
  • Saybr Contractors, Inc.
  • Skis Painting, Inc.
  • Trades Labor Corporation