Construction Business School

Thursdays, May 14 – July 23, 2020 | 2:30 – 5:00 p.m.
ABC's Zoom Room
$499 per company | $299 for ABC member companies  

COURSE DESCRIPTION
Download the Flyer
The goal of the 12-week program is to provide instruction in the skills it takes to run a successful construction firm and an opportunity to meet others in your industry. This comprehensive collection of session topics is designed to help contractors face the competition, embrace daily business challenges, and collaborate with industry peers.

SCHEDULE
Download the full schedule


INFORMATION
Registration includes a PDF copy of ABC’s Emerging Contractor Manual.

Class registration is per company with no more than two individuals from that company attending each session. This limit is requested to ensure personal attention and encourage camaraderie. One individual per company must be able to attend every class. All companies who have successfully completed the course will receive a Certificate of Completion.

After graduation, other resources will be available such as a Mentor - Protégé Program, business roundtables, construction association resources, and support to help you continue to utilize your new skills.

The course will run for two hours and fifteen minutes each night with breaks and an opportunity for Q&A at the end of every session.

CONTACT
ABC of Western Washington                              US DOT – Northwest SBTRC
621 114th Ave. SE, Suite 116                                808 134th St. S.W., Suite 101
Bellevue, WA 98004                                               Everett, WA 98204
www.abcwestwa.org                                              www.osdbu.dot.gov

Wendy Novak - President/CEO                          Lily Keeffe - Project Director
(425) 418-4212                                                      (425) 248-4222
wendy@abcwestwa.org                                        lilyk@economicalliancesc.org

Janessa Bishop                                                     M. Alicia Marcelina
(425) 327-5038                                                        (425) 248-4222
janessa@abcwestwa.org                                       aliciam@economicalliancesc.org

 SPONSORS

 

Session 1  May 14th Financials  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Bookkeeping Joan Baldwin, Baldwin Services
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Business Taxes and Financials Pete Miller, Clark Nuber P.S.
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 2  May 21st Bonding and Insurance  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Bonding Kara Skinner, Integrity Surety
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Business Insurance Julie R. Robblee, Alliance West Insurance
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 3  May 28th Human Resource  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Recruiting, Retaining and Motivating Employees Jason Jocson, BBSI
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Human Resource (HR) Policy and Compliance Jason Jocson, BBSI
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 4  June 4th Safety Training and Education  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Safety Training and Education (OSHA/WISHA) David Boehm, Aspire Consulting
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Safety Training and Education (OSHA/WISHA) David Boehm, Aspire Consulting
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 5  June 11th Business Operations  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Blueprint Reading / Planning Scheduling/ Workflow (I) Alan Beane, Geograde Constructor
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Blueprint Reading / Planning Scheduling/ Workflow (II) Alan Beane, Geograde Constructor
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 6  June 18th Estimating  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Review Bid Advertisements Tom Cole, Cornerstone Contractors
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Bidding the Right Project for Your Co. - Job Selection Tom Cole, Cornerstone Contractors
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 7  June 25th Estimating  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM What is a Take-Off? Jeffrey Pulliam, Renton Technical College
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Generating a Cost Estimate Jeffrey Pulliam, Renton Technical College
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Holiday  July 2nd Independence Day Break  

 

Session 8  July 9th Estimating  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Finalizing Your Bid: Looking at Overhead & Profit Margins Tom Cole, Cornerstone Contractors
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Marketing and Presenting your Business Andrew Ballard, Marketing Solutions
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 9  July 16th Legal  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Dispute Resolutions and Contract Provisions (I) Todd Henry, Inslee Best Doezie & Ryder, P.S.
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Dispute Resolutions and Contract Provisions (II) Todd Henry, Inslee Best Doezie & Ryder, P.S.
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 10  July 23rd Business Operations  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Capability Statements Linda L. Womack , MBDA Business Center
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Business Planning Alan Beane, Geograde Constructor
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)  

 

Session 11  July 30th Project Management and Construction Panel  
30 mins 2:00 PM Classroom open, joining early and connecting with fellow students encouraged  
5 mins 2:30 PM Welcome, Introductions and Announcements  
45 mins 2:35 PM Managing Multiple Projects Debra Pelletier, Edmonds Community College
15 mins 3:20 PM Q&A  
15 mins 3:35 PM Break  
45 mins 3:50 PM Managing through / out of a Recession Contractor Panel
    Moderator Stan Kawamoto, Renton Technical College
25 mins 4:35 PM Q&A // Sponsor Presentation (If any) // COVID-19 Updates (If any)